back a page

Website Privacy Policy and use of Cookies

At By Elise we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Website Privacy Policy has been provided by the legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

(To be read in conjunction with our » Customer Services Information)

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our web site. We do update and reserve the right to change this Policy without notice from time to time, so please do review this Policy regularly.

NOTE: You can adjust the Privacy and Cookie settings on your computer to decline one or all the cookies on your computer if you wish. You can also discard historic Cookies by clearing the browser history. To do this for your browser/device please consult the browser help or privacy settings or visit your software's help section on their website (e.g. Microsoft, Apple, FireFox, etc).

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. General Visitor Data (Statistics) : To better help us improve the site and understand our visitor patterns we collect information about the use of our site such as: popular pages; the number of pages viewed; time on the site; search words to find us and your viewing device (mobile, browser, screen size). Such information may include geographic location data and other communication data. This type of data does NOT identify you, it is anonymous.
  2. Voluntary Given Information : Some data is provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information, use the contact forms or make a purchase.
  3. Communications Information : In order we can converse, you may voluntary provide us with your personal data such as name, address, telephone and email address. This is required to service your enquiries or purchases.
  4. Purchase Information (Shopping cart & Payments: If you make a purchase using our Shopping cart you will need to provide personal and payment data (such as credit card details) for us to service your purchase and delivery the goods to address.

Use of Cookies

A "Cookie" is a browser technology that can record very small amounts of data on your computer to help service or facilitate your visit to the site. Nearly all websites use Cookies to provide better functionality and 'remember' your site actions - e.g. that you are logged in or have already added an item to the shopping basket.

Without Cookies we will not be able to keep information you enter or actions you take. Cookies also enable us to customise our website and offerings to your needs and provide you with a better online experience.

Cookies are harmless to your computer and can be deleted or stopped using your browser settings (see below). However, Cookies can record more personal data if you allow them to such as your login name. Please read below on the types of information we may collect.

  1. We may use Cookies and statistics where appropriate to gather information about your computer or smart phone in order to assist us in improving our website.
  2. We may gather information about your general Internet use by using the Cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
  3. We may store your purchases (shopping basket) using the Cookie technology in order to process your order and pass that information to our Payment System (e.g.PayPal™)
  4. If you use third party advertisers or special features on our site they may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements or special feature on our website.

NOTE: You can adjust the Privacy and Cookie settings on your computer to decline one or all the cookies on your computer if you wish. You can also discard historic Cookies by clearing the browser history. To do this for your browser/device please consult the browser help or privacy settings or visit your software's help section on their website (e.g. Microsoft, Apple, FireFox, etc).

Current Cookies We Use

The By Elise website uses the following Cookies (@ Q2 2013). Some of these are from third party vendors that provide intrinsic user functionality for your By Elise web site visits. It depends on what you do whilst using our site and services as to what Cookies may used on your visit.

NOTE: We have no control over third party cookies or their policies. You may wish to refer to these third party web sites for detailed information. Please be aware, you can set your own Cookie Policy using your own Browser Settings.

  • Google Analytics™ : In order to record general visitor data such as browser types, clicks, devices, pages used, etc Google Analytics will record your visitor habits using Cookies. This is anonymous data and cannot tell who you are. Google are committed to storing this data securely but makes it available to us for understanding visitor habits, which in turn allows us to improve our web site.
    More information about Google Analytics™ »
  • StatCounter™ : Similar to Google Analytics, we may use StatCounter to record general visitor data such as browser types, clicks, devices, pages used, etc using Cookies. This is anonymous data and cannot tell who you are. StatCounter are committed to storing this data securely but makes it available to us for understanding visitor habits, which in turn allows us to improve our web site.
    More information about StatCounter™ »
  • Mal's Cart™ : We use Mal's Cart shopping basket software to log and process your purchase selections from our web site. It is necessary that Mal's Cart uses Cookies to 'remember' your purchases as you browse the site. If during that purchase and checkout process you provide personal data such as name, address, telephone, email, etc this data may be stored on your computer/device using Cookies and may be stored on external servers for payment / shipping processing later. You give us this information voluntarily and understand this is used to process your order. Mal's Cart usually self-deletes its Cookie after one hour but you can set your own Cookie Policy using your Browser Settings.
    More information about Mal's Cart™ »
  • Wish List™ : If you utilise our Wish List feature it will use a Cookie to remember your choices for call-up later. No personal information is stored with this feature, just the product(s) you liked.
  • By Elise Blog™ : We offer a Blog (www.byelise.co) for your interest. This site may also record non-personal data via a Cookie for certain features such as commenting or the pages you use. The blog is built using a third party software vendor called WordPress. WordPress are committed to storing any data you provide securely but may provide us with access to monitor visitor habits.
    More information about WordPress »
  • MailChimp™ : We do maintain a consenting email List to communicate news, offers and announcements with interested customers. MailChimp is a third party mailing software vendor who may use Cookies to store your email address or other voluntarily given data on out Mail List in order to monitor and process your Newsletter subscriptions. You can change or opt-out of MailChimp anytime by clicking the links at the bottom of our Newsletters.
    More information about MailChimp™ »
  • PayPal™ : PayPal&trade is our secure Payment gateway to collect and process your purchase payments via PayPal funds, credit card or debit card. PayPal offers a secure and trusted way for you to pay online. It is necessary for PayPal to use Cookies and other technology to ensure maximum security and storage of your personal and banking data. As PayPal&trade traders we do have access to your PayPal purchase data but not your credit/debit of funds data in order we cross check funds have been paid and service shipping and delivery to you. PayPal&trade offer you as an account holder with them various tools for privacy and control. You should consult PayPal's website for detailed information.
    More information about PayPal™ »
  • Google Translate™ : This site offers the Google Translate widget to machine read and translate the native English of this site into other selected languages. This widget may use Cookies to remember the languages you choose and set. it may also record other non-personal data such as browser, time and devices that they use to monitor visitor use of this widget.
    More information about Google Translate™ »
  • ShareThis™ : The By Elise sites use a Social Network widget to allow you, if you wish, to share our pages or your own comments with other friends on your favourite social site, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest. ShareThis may use Cookies to record which sites and shares (if any) you do. This is voluntary on your part and we have no control over ShareThis cookies. Please refer to the ShareThis policy for more details.
    More information about ShareThis™ »
  • Facebook Like™ : The By Elise Website utilises the "Facebook Like" widget button. this allows you, if you choose to, to log a "like" with Facebook on your own Facebook page. Facebook may use cookies to record which page you liked and other data related to your own profile. We have no control over what data Facebook captures. Please refer to your Facebook privacy settings or terms.
    More information about Facebook Like™ »

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you and improve our site features and functions. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We may allow selected third parties such to use your data to enable them to service or provide you with information regarding related goods, purchases or services we provide. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on rare occasions such information has been intercepted. Due to the nature of networks locations, Internet providers and your own equipment we CANNOT guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a new business owner.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at elise @ byelise.com.

Go to top of the page Return to Home Page